Wino



Wino

Rating
Active
1995 to 2002
Born
September 29, 1960 in Rockville
Location
Japan
A.K.A.
Scott Weinrich
Genres
Rock
Biography
Robert Scott Weinrich (born September 29, 1961), known as Wino, is an American rock singer, guitarist and songwriter. Active since 1976, when he started his first band War Horse, he is best known for being the frontman and guitarist for The Obsessed and Saint Vitus. Weinrich is also a solo artist, having released three studio albums since 2009. He has been highly influential in helping develop and codify doom metal's trademark sound, and is also considered an influential figure in the stoner rock and punk rock genres.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Songs of Townes Van Zandt

Songs of Townes Van Zandt

Wino June 12, 2012

9 Tracks

Heavy Kingdom

Heavy Kingdom

Wino January 27, 2012

11 Tracks

Live at Roadburn 2009

Live at Roadburn 2009

Wino September 28, 2010

11 Tracks

Adrift

Adrift

Wino September 24, 2010

12 Tracks

Punctuated Equilibrium

Punctuated Equilibrium

Wino January 20, 2009

10 Tracks

A Bottle of Pills With A Bullet Chaser

A Bottle of Pills With A Bullet Chaser

Wino April 11, 2008

36 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


The Gates of Slumber
Acid King