Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart



Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Rating
Active
1764 to 1791
Born
January 27, 1756 in Salzburg
Died
December 5, 1791
Location
Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
A.K.A.
classical composer
Biography
"Mozart" redirects here. For other uses, see Mozart (disambiguation). Mozart c. 1780, detail from portrait by Johann Nepomuk della Croce Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (German: ˈvɔlfɡaŋ amaˈdeus ˈmoːtsaʁt, English see fn.; 27 January 1756 - 5 December 1791), baptised as Johannes Chrysostomus Wolfgangus Theophilus Mozart, was a prolific and influential composer of the Classical era. Mozart showed prodigious ability from his earliest childhood. Already competent on keyboard and violin, he composed from the age of five and performed before European royalty.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos 4 & 5

Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos 4 & 5

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March 2, 2018

6 Tracks

Mozart: Concerto pour clarinette K.622

Mozart: Concerto pour clarinette K.622

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart December 4, 2017

10 Tracks

Mozart: Quintette avec clarinette K. 581, Trio

Mozart: Quintette avec clarinette K. 581, Trio "des Quilles" K. 498

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart December 3, 2017

7 Tracks

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart December 1, 2017

9 Tracks

Mozart For Sleep

Mozart For Sleep

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart November 30, 2017

11 Tracks

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart November 30, 2017

8 Tracks

Green Edition - Mozart: Serenade No. 4, K. 203 & Piano Concerto No. 23, K. 488

Green Edition - Mozart: Serenade No. 4, K. 203 & Piano Concerto No. 23, K. 488

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart November 19, 2017

11 Tracks

Mozart: The Essentials

Mozart: The Essentials

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart September 1, 2017

25 Tracks

Mozart: Piano Concertos No. 11, 12 + 5

Mozart: Piano Concertos No. 11, 12 + 5

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart June 23, 2017

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Johann Sebastian Bach
Ludwig van Beethoven
George Frideric Handel
Claude Debussy