Yak




Rating
Active
1982 to 1984
Born
May 7, 1979
Location
Chicago, Illinois, United States
A.K.A.
French hip-hop artist
Biography
There are three bands listed with the name YAK ! 1) Yannick Kilian Chavanne, aka Yak, was the leader of the band Glowing Shade from Geneva (Switzerland). He recorded on his own an album titled 'In a Dim Ringing', in 2002, which sounds quite like experimental and minimalist alternative rock. He never performed it on stage. 2) YAK is an experimental hardcore band from Italy 3) The progressive rock band YAK from the UK were formed in 1982. Proggers YAK have released 4 albums to date, the most successful being "Journey of the Yak" released in Nov 2008 - Steve Hackett recently described the album as "beautiful music".
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Yak


Sale Sud Anthem

by (Feat. Degom & )

Be the first to leave a thought   

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Toy
Savages
Spring King
Ultimate Painting