Yaki Kadafi




Rating
Active
1993 to 1996
Born
October 9, 1977 in Montclair
Died
November 10, 1996
Location
Montclair, New Jersey, United States
A.K.A.
US Rapper Yafeu Akiyele Fula
Genres
Soundtrack
Biography
Yafeu Akiyele Fula (October 9, 1977 - November 10, 1996) was a rapper who was part of the American rap group Tha Outlawz, who are best known for their collaborations with Tupac Shakur. While part of the Outlawz, he was known by the alias Yaki Kadafi. Fula was born to Yaasmyn Fula and Sekou Odinga in Irvington, New Jersey in 1977. His parents were proud of their African heritage, as suggested by their choice of his name: Yafeu means "bold" in the Fante language of Ghana. Fula met Tupac Shakur through their parents - they had met during the late 1970s at a black rights meeting.

Top Songs by Yaki Kadafi


There U Go

by , E.D.I., Napoleon, , & Kadafi

There U Go

by , E.D.I., , & Kadafi

Fame

by , , Kasbro & Kadafi

All About U

by & Fatal Hussein

Don't Sleep

by & Nuttso

There U Go

by , E.D.I., , , Kasbro & Kadafi

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists