Years & Years



Years & Years

Rating
Active
2010
Born
July 20, 2010
Location
United Kingdom
A.K.A.
London-based electro soul pop band
Biography
Years & Years are a London based trio signed to Polydor Records. Current members are frontman and keyboardist Olly Alexander, bassist Mikey Goldsworthy and synth player/beat-maker Emre Turkmen. Founding member Noel Leeman, left the band in 2013. Years & Years formed in 2010, after Mickey moved from Australia and met Emre. Shortly afterwards, Olly joined the band as lead vocalist after guitarist Mikey heard him singing in the shower. The first gig, as a five piece band, saw the Years & Years crew boarding the Albatross in Wells-Next-the-Sea.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.
Social
Years & Years on Facebook
Years & Years on Twitter

Top Songs by Years & Years


King

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Desire - Gryffin Remix

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Sunlight

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Real

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Gold

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Take Shelter

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Shine

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Eyes Shut

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Desire

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Meteorite (The Remixes)

Meteorite (The Remixes)

Years & Years October 14, 2016

3 Tracks

Meteorite (Acoustic)

Meteorite (Acoustic)

Years & Years October 7, 2016

1 Tracks

Meteorite (Unplugged)

Meteorite (Unplugged)

Years & Years October 7, 2016

1 Tracks

Meteorite (TIEKS Remix)

Meteorite (TIEKS Remix)

Years & Years October 7, 2016

1 Tracks

Worship (Friend Within Remix)

Worship (Friend Within Remix)

Years & Years August 5, 2016

1 Tracks

Worship (Todd Terry Remix)

Worship (Todd Terry Remix)

Years & Years July 1, 2016

1 Tracks

King (Remixes)

King (Remixes)

Years & Years August 14, 2015

8 Tracks

Communion

Communion

Years & Years June 22, 2015

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Years & Years