Yoko Ono



Yoko Ono

Rating
Active
1961
Born
February 18, 1933 in Tokyo
Location
Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan
A.K.A.
Japanese-American musician and artist
Genres
New Wave
Biography
Yoko Ono, born 18 February 1933 in Tokyo, is a Japanese artist most widely known for her relationship with John Lennon of The Beatles. When Yoko first met Lennon, she was an artist exhibiting in the UK. Working with art group Fluxus throughout the 1960s, Ono was a pioneer in the burgeoning conceptual art movement which included work in sculpture, performance, filmmaking and music. Few women in the history of rock & roll have stirred as much controversy as Yoko Ono.
Social
Yoko Ono on Facebook
Yoko Ono on Twitter

Top Songs by Yoko Ono



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Yes, I'm A Witch Too

Yes, I'm A Witch Too

Yoko Ono February 19, 2016

17 Tracks

Between My Head and the Sky

Between My Head and the Sky

Yoko Ono September 2, 2014

15 Tracks

Take Me to the Land of Hell

Take Me to the Land of Hell

Yoko Ono September 17, 2013

13 Tracks

YOKOKIMTHURSTON

YOKOKIMTHURSTON

Yoko Ono September 25, 2012

6 Tracks

Sometime in New York City

Sometime in New York City

John Lennon October 5, 2010

8 Tracks

Yes, I'm A Witch

Yes, I'm A Witch

Yoko Ono February 19, 2007

17 Tracks

Live Peace in Toronto 1969

Live Peace in Toronto 1969

Yoko Ono December 1, 1995

8 Tracks

Double Fantasy

Double Fantasy

John Lennon April 12, 1994

12 Tracks

Feeling the Space

Feeling the Space

Yoko Ono November 23, 1973

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Yoko Ono