Yusuf Islam



Yusuf Islam

Rating
Active
1965 to 1980
Born
July 21, 1948 in Westminster
Location
London, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
formerly Cat Stevens
Biography
Cat Stevens is an English singer, songwriter and musician. His music covers rock, pop and folk. He released his debut album Matthew and Son in 1967, and released 11 studio albums throughout the '60s and '70s. He converted to Islam in 1977 and changed his name to Yusuf Islam. He also stopped recording popular music for nearly three decades. He 2006 he returned to the music scene, and has since released three studio albums as Yusuf Islam.

Top Songs by Yusuf Islam


Roadsinger

by Yusuf Islam & Yusuf

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Footsteps in the Light

Footsteps in the Light

Yusuf Islam July 18, 2006

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts