Zoot Sims



Zoot Sims

Rating
Active
1944 to 1985
Born
October 29, 1925 in Inglewood
Died
March 23, 1985
Location
Queens, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz saxophonist
Genres
Alternative
Biography
John Haley "Zoot" Sims (October 29, 1925 – March 23, 1985) was an American jazz saxophonist, playing mainly tenor but also alto and later soprano saxophone. He first gained attention in the "Four Brothers" sax section of Woody Herman's big band, after which he went on to a long solo career, often in partnership with fellow saxmen Gerry Mulligan and Al Cohn or the trombonist Bob Brookmeyer.

Top Songs by Zoot Sims



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Modern Art of Jazz

The Modern Art of Jazz

Zoot Sims June 12, 2014

8 Tracks

Either Way

Either Way

Zoot Sims April 1, 2014

7 Tracks

Al and Zoot

Al and Zoot

Zoot Sims February 3, 2014

8 Tracks

Tonite's Music Today

Tonite's Music Today

Bob Brookmeyer November 11, 2011

8 Tracks

In a Sentimental Mood

In a Sentimental Mood

Zoot Sims November 11, 2011

5 Tracks

'Live' In Philly

'Live' In Philly

Zoot Sims January 27, 2010

7 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists