Zyra




Rating
Born
June 6, 1994 in Leicester
A.K.A.
Alexandra Cheatle
Biography
ZYRA is the stage name of Alexandra Cheatle, a singer/songwriter and producer born on June 6, 1994 in Leicester, United Kingdom. Her breakthrough came in 2014 when she was featured on several tracks she'd written for Odesza, a Seattle-based electonic music duo. Those collaborations included the song "Say My Name," which reached the number two spot on the iTunes electronic music chart in the US. Their album, In Return, reached the number one spot on the US electronic music album chart and #20 on the mainstream chart. In October 2009, while still known prfessionally as Cheatle, she became the youngest person to receive a Make It Break It Songwriting Award.
Social
Zyra on Facebook
Zyra on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Zyra

Top Songs by Zyra


It's Only

by ODESZA (Feat. Zyra)

Say My Name

by ODESZA (Feat. Zyra)

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Zyra