Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis



Eddie

Rating
Active
1940 to 1990
Born
March 2, 1922 in New York
Died
November 3, 1986
Location
New York, New York, United States
A.K.A.
jazz saxophonist
Genres
Spoken Word
Biography
Edward F. Davis (March 2, 1922 – November 3, 1986), known professionally as Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, was an American jazz tenor saxophonist.

Top Songs by Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Broadway

Broadway

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis May 20, 2016

21 Tracks

The Vinyl Masters: Jaws

The Vinyl Masters: Jaws

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis December 11, 2015

8 Tracks

Pennies from Heaven

Pennies from Heaven

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis September 23, 2014

18 Tracks

Jazz After Midnight

Jazz After Midnight

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis September 19, 2014

46 Tracks

Jawbreakers

Jawbreakers

Harry "Sweets" Edison July 2, 2014

8 Tracks

The Complete Recordings: 1953-1959

The Complete Recordings: 1953-1959

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis May 12, 2014

50 Tracks

The Complete Recordings: 1959-1960

The Complete Recordings: 1959-1960

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis May 12, 2014

50 Tracks

The Complete Recordings: 1961-1962

The Complete Recordings: 1961-1962

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis May 12, 2014

50 Tracks

That Old Black Magic

That Old Black Magic

Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis March 17, 2014

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists