Louis Jordan



Louis Jordan

Rating
Active
1932 to 1975
Born
July 8, 1908 in Brinkley
Died
February 4, 1975
Location
Brinkley, Arkansas, United States
A.K.A.
American jazz, blues and rhythm & blues musician and songwriter
Biography
Louis Thomas Jordan (July 8, 1908 – February 4, 1975) was a pioneering American musician, songwriter and bandleader who was popular from the late 1930s to the early 1950s. Known as "The King of the Jukebox", he was highly popular with both black and white audiences in the later years of the swing era. Jordan was one of the most successful African-American musicians of the 20th century, ranking fifth in the list of the most successful black recording artists according to Joel Whitburn's analysis of Billboard magazine's R&B chart.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Somebody Done Hoodooed the Hoodoo Man

Somebody Done Hoodooed the Hoodoo Man

Louis Jordan December 30, 2013

16 Tracks

The Anthology

The Anthology

Louis Jordan March 9, 2011

49 Tracks

I Believe In Music

I Believe In Music

Louis Jordan October 15, 2007

15 Tracks

World Transcriptions

World Transcriptions

Louis Jordan January 10, 2006

27 Tracks

Swingsation

Swingsation

Louis Jordan June 1, 1999

15 Tracks

The Anthology 1938 - 1953

The Anthology 1938 - 1953

Louis Jordan February 23, 1999

41 Tracks

Five Guys Named Moe

Five Guys Named Moe

Louis Jordan January 1, 1992

20 Tracks

Louis Jordan & Chris Barber

Louis Jordan & Chris Barber

Chris Barber September 30, 1987

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts