Mickey Rooney



Mickey Rooney

Rating
Active
1922 to 2014
Born
September 23, 1920 in Brooklyn
Died
April 6, 2014
Location
Brooklyn, New York, United States
A.K.A.
actor
Genres
Vocal Pop
Biography
Mickey Rooney (born Joseph Yule Jr.; September 23, 1920 – April 6, 2014) was an American actor, vaudevillian, comedian, producer and radio personality. In a career spanning nine decades and continuing until shortly before his death, he appeared in more than 300 films and was one of the last surviving stars of the silent film era. At the height of a career that was marked by precipitous declines and raging comebacks, Rooney performed the role of Andy Hardy in a series of 15 films in the 1930s and 1940s that epitomized American family values. A versatile performer, he became a celebrated character actor later in his career.

Top Songs by Mickey Rooney


Stumbling

by Judy Garland, Grace Hayes, Mickey Rooney & Charles Winninger

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Nostalgic Memories-The Very Best Of Mickey Rooney-Vol. 147

Nostalgic Memories-The Very Best Of Mickey Rooney-Vol. 147

Mickey Rooney November 24, 2011

10 Tracks

Lover Of The Simple Things

Lover Of The Simple Things

Mickey Rooney January 3, 2009

14 Tracks

Toyland! With Mickey Rooney

Toyland! With Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney October 16, 2007

21 Tracks

Go Ahead and Laff

Go Ahead and Laff

Mickey Rooney

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists