Ricky Nelson



Ricky Nelson

Rating
Active
1949 to 1985
Born
May 8, 1940 in Teaneck
Died
December 31, 1985
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
rock n roll artist
Biography
Eric Hilliard Nelson (May 8, 1940 - December 31, 1985) - known as Ricky Nelson, later also as Rick Nelson - was an American actor, musician and singer-songwriter. He starred alongside his family in the television series, The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (1952-66), as well as co-starring alongside John Wayne and Dean Martin in Howard Hawks's western feature film, Rio Bravo (1959). He placed 53 songs on the Billboard Hot 100 between 1957 and 1973 including "Poor Little Fool" which holds the distinction of being the first #1 song on Billboard magazine's then-newly created Hot 100 chart.

Top Songs by Ricky Nelson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Complete Epic Recordings

The Complete Epic Recordings

Ricky Nelson August 22, 2014

41 Tracks

Rick Sings Nelson

Rick Sings Nelson

Ricky Nelson January 30, 2013

10 Tracks

25 Greatest Hits

25 Greatest Hits

Ricky Nelson February 14, 2012

25 Tracks

20 Rock 'n' Roll Hits

20 Rock 'n' Roll Hits

Ricky Nelson October 23, 2009

20 Tracks

Greatest Love Songs

Greatest Love Songs

Ricky Nelson January 15, 2008

22 Tracks

Ricky Nelson

Ricky Nelson

Ricky Nelson December 27, 2005

12 Tracks

Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

Ricky Nelson December 27, 2005

22 Tracks

Hello Mary Lou

Hello Mary Lou

Ricky Nelson December 27, 2005

22 Tracks

Best of Ricky Nelson

Best of Ricky Nelson

Ricky Nelson December 27, 2005

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists