Albert Hammond, Jr.



Albert Hammond, Jr.

Rating
Active
1999
Born
April 9, 1980 in Los Angeles
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
Member of The Strokes
Biography
Albert Hammond, Jr. (born April 9, 1980, in Los Angeles) is a musician best known as the guitarist for the rock band The Strokes. Outside of the band, he has released two solo albums. The son of Gibraltarian-British songwriter Albert Hammond, Albert Jr. was sent to the elite boarding school Institut Le Rosey in Switzerland at the age of 13. While there, he met Julian Casablancas, who would go on to be a fellow band member. In 1998, Albert met up with Julian in New York City and together they formed a band with Julian's former schoolmates: Nick Valensi, Nikolai Fraiture and Fabrizio Moretti.

Top Songs by Albert Hammond, Jr.



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Francis Trouble

Francis Trouble

Albert Hammond, Jr. March 9, 2018

10 Tracks

In Transit

In Transit

Albert Hammond, Jr. April 28, 2017

2 Tracks

Losing Touch - Single

Losing Touch - Single

Albert Hammond, Jr. February 24, 2017

1 Tracks

Momentary Masters

Momentary Masters

Albert Hammond, Jr. July 31, 2015

10 Tracks

Side Boob

Side Boob

Albert Hammond, Jr. July 20, 2015

1 Tracks

AHJ (EP)

AHJ (EP)

Albert Hammond, Jr. October 7, 2013

4 Tracks

Thirteen

Thirteen

Albert Hammond, Jr. January 1, 2013

1 Tracks

Losing Touch

Losing Touch

Albert Hammond, Jr. July 5, 2011

1 Tracks

Born Slippy

Born Slippy

Albert Hammond, Jr. October 21, 2008

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


The Vines