Bill Henderson



Bill Henderson

Rating
Active
1950 to 2000
Born
March 19, 1926 in Chicago
Died
April 3, 2016
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz vocalist & actor
Biography
William Randall "Bill" Henderson (Chicago, Illinois, March 19, 1926) is an American jazz vocalist and actor. Henderson began his professional music career in 1952, performing in Chicago with Ramsey Lewis, and began recording as a leader after a move to New York in 1958. He has since recorded and performed with artists such as Horace Silver (Senor Blues), Oscar Peterson, Jimmy Smith, Count Basie, Yusef Lateef, Booker Little, and Eddie Harris. Henderson also recorded his own vocal tracks as "King Blues" in the 1983 comedy Get Crazy. In 1999, Henderson made a guest vocal appearance on Charlie Haden's album The Art of the Song.

Top Songs by Bill Henderson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


You Better Love Me

You Better Love Me

Bill Henderson March 30, 2017

11 Tracks

Famous Hits

Famous Hits

Bill Henderson January 15, 2015

11 Tracks

Hooray for Love

Hooray for Love

Bill Henderson September 26, 2014

11 Tracks

Bill Henderson

Bill Henderson

Bill Henderson July 1, 2011

10 Tracks

Vocal & Jazz Best

Vocal & Jazz Best

Bill Henderson February 1, 2011

36 Tracks

Bill Henderson Live at The Vic - Beautiful Memory

Bill Henderson Live at The Vic - Beautiful Memory

Bill Henderson January 31, 2010

12 Tracks

Bill Henderson Sings

Bill Henderson Sings

Bill Henderson January 1, 2010

12 Tracks

His Complete Vee-Jay Recordings, Vol. 1

His Complete Vee-Jay Recordings, Vol. 1

Bill Henderson January 1, 1993

18 Tracks

His Complete Vee-Jay Recordings, Vol. 2

His Complete Vee-Jay Recordings, Vol. 2

Bill Henderson January 1, 1993

21 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists