Cassidy



Cassidy

Rating
Active
2002
Born
July 7, 1982 in Philadelphia
Location
Philadelphia, PA, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper Barry Reese
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Barry Adrian Reese (born July 7, 1982), better known by his stage name Cassidy, is an American hip hop recording artist from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He embarked on his musical career as a freestyle and battle rapper, later earning a record deal in 2002, with Ruff Ryders and Full Surface Records, under the aegis of J Records. Cassidy is perhaps best known for his hit singles "Hotel", "Get No Better", "I'm a Hustla", "B-Boy Stance" and "My Drink n My 2 Step". Split Personality, Cassidy's debut album, arrived in March 2004, and debuted at the number two spot on the US Billboard 200 chart.

Top Songs by Cassidy



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Da BARbarian

Da BARbarian

Cassidy April 18, 2018

36 Tracks

Guests Who Came to Dinner

Guests Who Came to Dinner

Cassidy December 6, 2016

21 Tracks

Mayhem Music AP3

Mayhem Music AP3

Cassidy July 8, 2012

18 Tracks

Philly Renegade

Philly Renegade

Cassidy May 11, 2011

22 Tracks

C.A.S.H.

C.A.S.H.

Cassidy November 16, 2010

14 Tracks

Apply Pressure 2

Apply Pressure 2

Cassidy July 11, 2010

20 Tracks

B.A.R.S. The Barry Adrian Reese Story

B.A.R.S. The Barry Adrian Reese Story

Cassidy November 5, 2007

14 Tracks

Split Personality

Split Personality

Cassidy March 16, 2004

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists