Charlie Wilson



Charlie Wilson

Rating
Active
1972
Born
January 29, 1953 in Tulsa
Location
Tulsa, OK, United States
A.K.A.
R&B singer
Biography
Charles Kent "Charlie" Wilson (born January 29, 1953), also known as Uncle Charlie, is an American R&B singer, songwriter, producer and the former lead vocalist for The Gap Band. As a solo artist he has been nominated for eleven Grammy awards and six NAACP Image Awards (including one win), received a 2009 Soul Train Icon Award, and was a recipient of a BMI Icon Award in 2005. In 2009, he was named Billboard magazine's No. 1 Adult R&B Artist, and his song "There Goes My Baby" was named the No. 1 Urban Adult Song for 2009 in Billboard Magazine.
Social
Charlie Wilson on Facebook

Thoughts on Songs with Charlie Wilson

Top Songs by Charlie Wilson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


In It to Win It

In It to Win It

Charlie Wilson February 17, 2017

13 Tracks

Forever Charlie (Track by Track Commentary)

Forever Charlie (Track by Track Commentary)

Charlie Wilson February 20, 2015

12 Tracks

Forever Charlie

Forever Charlie

Charlie Wilson January 23, 2015

12 Tracks

Love, Charlie

Love, Charlie

Charlie Wilson January 25, 2013

12 Tracks

Playlist: The Very Best of Charlie Wilson

Playlist: The Very Best of Charlie Wilson

Charlie Wilson January 31, 2012

12 Tracks

Just Charlie

Just Charlie

Charlie Wilson December 7, 2010

10 Tracks

You Turn My Life Around

You Turn My Life Around

Charlie Wilson June 8, 2010

11 Tracks

Uncle Charlie

Uncle Charlie

Charlie Wilson February 17, 2008

12 Tracks

Charlie, Last Name Wilson

Charlie, Last Name Wilson

Charlie Wilson September 13, 2005

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists