Consequence



Consequence

Rating
Active
1993
Born
June 14, 1977 in Queens
Location
Queens, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Dexter Raymond Mills, Jr., better known by his stage name Consequence, is an American hip hop recording artist from Queens, New York City, New York. Consequence debuted in 1996, appearing several times on A Tribe Called Quest's fourth album Beats, Rhymes, and Life, as he is the cousin of foreman Q-Tip. In March 2007, he released his debut album Don't Quit Your Day Job!, under Columbia Records and Kanye West's GOOD Music. Consequence left GOOD Music in 2011, on bad terms, after being signed with the label since 2005. He and West later reconciled, despite Consequence speaking ill of West.

Top Songs by Consequence


Countdown

by Consequence (Feat. Lupe Fiasco & Chris Turner)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


A Good Comeback Story

A Good Comeback Story

Consequence January 11, 2016

8 Tracks

Movies on Demand 2

Movies on Demand 2

Consequence July 29, 2011

16 Tracks

Movies on Demand

Movies on Demand

Consequence July 29, 2011

13 Tracks

Don't Quit Your Day Job!

Don't Quit Your Day Job!

Consequence March 6, 2007

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists