Deniece Williams



Deniece Williams

Rating
Active
1970
Born
June 3, 1950
Location
Gary, Indiana, United States
A.K.A.
US soul/funk vocalist/songwriter
Biography
Deniece Williams was born June Deniece Chandler on 3 June 1950 in Gary, Indiana, USA. Often referred to by the nickname 'Niecy', is an American singer, songwriter and record producer who achieved much success in the 1970s and 1980s. Williams, whose music has been influenced by pop, soul, gospel, R&B and dance, is known for her hits such as 'Let's Hear It for the Boy' and 'Silly' and for her vocal-duets with Johnny Mathis. Her career started in the 1970s, when she became a backup vocalist for Stevie Wonder as part of 'Wonderlove'. Throughout the 90s she presented a very successful gospel show for BBC radio. See also Nick Bicât feat.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Deniece Williams


Gonna Take a Miracle: The Best of Deniece Williams

Silly

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Free

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Niecy

It's Gonna Take a Miracle

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Hot on the Trail (Bonus Track Version)

Healing

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
This Is Niecy

That's What Friends Are For

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Niecy

Waiting

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Gonna Take a Miracle: The Best of Deniece Williams

I'm So Proud

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
This Is Niecy (Expanded Edition)

Free

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Very Best Of

You're All I Need to Get By

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Let's Hear It for the Boy (Expanded)

Let's Hear It for the Boy (Expanded)

Deniece Williams April 1, 2016

14 Tracks

My Melody (Expanded)

My Melody (Expanded)

Deniece Williams April 1, 2016

10 Tracks

Niecy (Expanded)

Niecy (Expanded)

Deniece Williams April 1, 2016

11 Tracks

When Love Comes Calling (Expanded)

When Love Comes Calling (Expanded)

Deniece Williams July 17, 2015

13 Tracks

I'm So Proud

I'm So Proud

Deniece Williams May 16, 2014

13 Tracks

Hot on the Trail (Bonus Track Version)

Hot on the Trail (Bonus Track Version)

Deniece Williams May 16, 2014

12 Tracks

I'm So Proud (Bonus Track Version)

I'm So Proud (Bonus Track Version)

Deniece Williams May 16, 2014

11 Tracks

Song Bird

Song Bird

Deniece Williams July 20, 2011

8 Tracks

My Melody

My Melody

Deniece Williams March 21, 2011

10 Tracks

More Artist Info


Genres
Alternative
Social
Deniece Williams on Facebook
Deniece Williams on Twitter

Latest Blog Posts


What is Pharrell’s Meaning of Freedom

Songwriting Tips from Popular Artists

Latest Tweet by Deniece Williams


Similar Artists