Gary Lucas



Gary Lucas

Rating
Active
1970
Born
June 20, 1952 in Syracuse
Location
Syracuse, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US guitarist/songwriter
Genres
Jazz
Biography
Gary Lucas is an American guitarist who was a member of Captain Beefheart's band. He formed the band Gods and Monsters in 1988. Lucas has collaborated with Leonard Bernstein, Jeff Buckley, John Cale, Nick Cave, Chris Cornell, David Johansen, and Lou Reed He has also worked with Billy Bang, Richard Barone, The Dark Poets, Kristin Diable, DJ Spooky, Dr.

Top Songs by Gary Lucas


She Is Free

by Sexmob, Brian Mitchell, Gary Lucas & Jeff Buckley

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Improve The Shining Hour

Improve The Shining Hour

Gary Lucas February 27, 2019

18 Tracks

Gary and Toni Go Nutz!

Gary and Toni Go Nutz!

Gary Lucas March 3, 2017

13 Tracks

Stereopticon

Stereopticon

Gary Lucas January 8, 2016

11 Tracks

Gary Lucas Plays Bohemian Classics

Gary Lucas Plays Bohemian Classics

Gary Lucas November 20, 2014

9 Tracks

Cinefantastique (Bonus Version)

Cinefantastique (Bonus Version)

Gary Lucas December 10, 2013

21 Tracks

Cinefantastique

Cinefantastique

Gary Lucas October 1, 2013

17 Tracks

Gods and Monsters

Gods and Monsters

Gary Lucas August 15, 2013

11 Tracks

The Ordeal Of Civility

The Ordeal Of Civility

Gary Lucas May 10, 2011

15 Tracks

Edge Of Heaven

Edge Of Heaven

Gary Lucas March 16, 2010

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Blut aus Nord
Behexen
A Forest of Stars
Urfaust