Ian Anderson



Ian Anderson

Rating
Active
1983
Born
August 10, 1947 in Dunfermline
Location
Dunfermline, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
of Jethro Tull
Genres
Pop
Biography
Ian Scott Anderson, MBE (born 10 August 1947) is a Scottish-born musician, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist best known for his work as the lead vocalist, flautist and acoustic guitarist of British rock band Jethro Tull. Anderson plays several other musical instruments, including keyboards, bass guitar, bouzouki, balalaika, saxophone, harmonica, and a variety of whistles. His solo work began with the 1983 album Walk into Light, and since then he released another five works, including the sequel to the Jethro Tull album Thick as a Brick (1972) in 2012, entitled Thick as a Brick 2.

Top Songs by Ian Anderson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The String Quartets

The String Quartets

Ian Anderson March 24, 2017

11 Tracks

A Classic Case

A Classic Case

Ian Anderson November 20, 2014

10 Tracks

Homo Erraticus

Homo Erraticus

Ian Anderson April 14, 2014

30 Tracks

Thick As A Brick - Live In Iceland

Thick As A Brick - Live In Iceland

Ian Anderson January 1, 2014

18 Tracks

Thick as a Brick 2

Thick as a Brick 2

Ian Anderson April 2, 2012

51 Tracks

The Secret Language of Birds

The Secret Language of Birds

Ian Anderson February 8, 2009

12 Tracks

Rupi's Dance

Rupi's Dance

Ian Anderson August 19, 2003

14 Tracks

Divinities: Twelve Dances With God

Divinities: Twelve Dances With God

Ian Anderson May 2, 1995

12 Tracks

Divinities: Twelve Dances With God

Divinities: Twelve Dances With God

Ian Anderson April 24, 1995

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists