Jane Powell



Jane Powell

Rating
Active
1944
Born
April 1, 1929 in Portland
Location
Portland, Oregon, United States
A.K.A.
American singer, dancer and actress
Biography
Jane Powell (born Suzanne Lorraine Burce; April 1, 1929) is an American singer, dancer and actress who rose to fame in the mid-1940s with roles in various musicals as a contract player for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer pictures. Powell was born and raised in Portland, Oregon, where she achieved local notoriety as a singer, touring the state as the Oregon Victory Girl selling victory bonds. As a teenager, she relocated to Los Angeles, California, where she signed a contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Can’t We Be Friends?

Can’t We Be Friends?

Jane Powell June 20, 2017

12 Tracks

Donkey Serenade

Donkey Serenade

Jane Powell April 1, 2015

8 Tracks

Jane!

Jane!

Jane Powell July 4, 2014

12 Tracks

The Great Debbie Reynolds

The Great Debbie Reynolds

Jane Powell October 7, 2013

15 Tracks

Three Sailors and a Girl

Three Sailors and a Girl

Jane Powell July 14, 2012

9 Tracks

My Baby Just Cares For Me

My Baby Just Cares For Me

Jane Powell October 31, 2011

12 Tracks

Ladies In Jazz - Jane Powell

Ladies In Jazz - Jane Powell

Jane Powell February 1, 2011

24 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists