Jean Shepard



Jean Shepard

Rating
Active
1952
Born
November 21, 1933 in Pauls Valley
Died
September 25, 2016
Location
Pauls Valley, Oklahoma, United States
A.K.A.
American honky tonk singer-songwriter
Genres
Soundtrack
Biography
Ollie Imogene "Jean" Shepard (November 21, 1933 – September 25, 2016) was an American honky tonk singer-songwriter who pioneered for women in country music. Shepard released a total of 73 singles to the Hot Country Songs chart, one of which reached the No. 1 spot. She recorded a total of 24 studio albums between 1956–81, and became a member of the Grand Ole Opry in 1955. After Kitty Wells' 1952 breakthrough, Shepard quickly followed, and a national television gig and the Opry helped make her a star when few female country singers had enduring success.

Top Songs by Jean Shepard



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Classics (Original Recordings)

Classics (Original Recordings)

Jean Shepard February 12, 2016

50 Tracks

Golden Nuggets

Golden Nuggets

Jean Shepard June 17, 2015

25 Tracks

A Passing Love Affair

A Passing Love Affair

Jean Shepard October 5, 2014

48 Tracks

Famous Hits by Jean Shepard

Famous Hits by Jean Shepard

Jean Shepard May 1, 2014

26 Tracks

Essential Country - Jean Shepard

Essential Country - Jean Shepard

Jean Shepard December 15, 2013

24 Tracks

Western Love

Western Love

Jean Shepard November 19, 2013

15 Tracks

Little Girl

Little Girl

Jean Shepard November 2, 2013

15 Tracks

Country Classics

Country Classics

Jean Shepard October 22, 2013

12 Tracks

Countryside

Countryside

Jean Shepard September 19, 2013

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists