Jerry Goldsmith



Jerry Goldsmith

Rating
Active
1951 to 2004
Born
February 10, 1929 in Pasadena
Died
July 21, 2004
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
soundtrack composer & conductor
Biography
Jerrald King "Jerry" Goldsmith (February 10, 1929 – July 21, 2004) was an American composer and conductor most known for his work in film and television scoring. He composed scores for such noteworthy films as The Sand Pebbles, Logan's Run, Planet of the Apes, Patton, Papillon, Chinatown, The Wind and the Lion, The Omen, The Boys from Brazil, Capricorn One, Alien, Poltergeist, The Secret of NIMH, Gremlins, Hoosiers, Total Recall, Basic Instinct, Rudy, Air Force One, L.A. Confidential, Mulan, The Mummy, three Rambo films, Explorers and five Star Trek films.

Top Songs by Jerry Goldsmith


Main Theme

by Jerry Goldsmith, Nic Raine & Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Rio Conchos (Original Soundtrack Recording)

Rio Conchos (Original Soundtrack Recording)

Jerry Goldsmith September 3, 2016

25 Tracks

Jerry Goldsmith: The Early Years

Jerry Goldsmith: The Early Years

Jerry Goldsmith August 4, 2016

22 Tracks

Warlock (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Warlock (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Jerry Goldsmith July 8, 2016

18 Tracks

Warlock

Warlock

Jerry Goldsmith July 8, 2016

11 Tracks

Islands in the Stream

Islands in the Stream

Jerry Goldsmith April 13, 2016

6 Tracks

Islands in the Stream (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Islands in the Stream (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Jerry Goldsmith April 13, 2016

13 Tracks

Gremlins 2: The New Batch

Gremlins 2: The New Batch

Jerry Goldsmith March 4, 2016

12 Tracks

Logan's Run

Logan's Run

Jerry Goldsmith November 20, 2015

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Nick Glennie-Smith