Johnny Thunders



Johnny Thunders

Rating
Active
1967 to 1991
Born
July 15, 1952 in East Elmhurst
Died
April 23, 1991
Location
New York, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US punk guitarist & singer
Genres
Christian & Gospel
Biography
Johnny Thunders, born John Anthony Genzale, Jr (July 15, 1952 - April 23, 1991), was a rock and roll guitarist and singer, first with the New York Dolls, the proto-punk glam rockers of the early '70s. During the late '70s, he was a familiar figure on the New York punk scene, both with The Heartbreakers and as a solo artist. His screeching, penetrating guitar sound is distinctive and highly influential in punk rock music. Thunders tangled with the demons of fame and drug addiction until his death on April 23, 1991 of a methadone overdose. Some suspect foul play.

Top Songs by Johnny Thunders



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


I Think I Got This Covered

I Think I Got This Covered

Johnny Thunders September 2, 2016

17 Tracks

Looking For Johnny (Original Soundtrack)

Looking For Johnny (Original Soundtrack)

Johnny Thunders January 13, 2015

30 Tracks

Hurt Me

Hurt Me

Johnny Thunders April 15, 2013

19 Tracks

Hurt Me (Bonus) [Live at Dingwalls]

Hurt Me (Bonus) [Live at Dingwalls]

Johnny Thunders April 15, 2013

26 Tracks

Birth of the New York Dolls '71

Birth of the New York Dolls '71

Johnny Thunders July 1, 2012

11 Tracks

In Cold Blood

In Cold Blood

Johnny Thunders March 1, 2011

13 Tracks

Have Faith

Have Faith

Johnny Thunders February 18, 2010

12 Tracks

Copy Cats

Copy Cats

Johnny Thunders October 1, 2009

12 Tracks

Que Sera, Sera

Que Sera, Sera

Johnny Thunders October 1, 2009

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


MC5