Phil Harris



Phil Harris

Rating
Active
1930 to 1970
Born
June 24, 1904 in Linton
Died
August 11, 1995
Location
United States
A.K.A.
US singer, songwriter, jazz musician, actor and comedian
Genres
Reggae
Biography
Wonga Philip "Phil" Harris (June 24, 1904 – August 11, 1995) was an American comedian, jazz musician, singer and actor. He found much success as an orchestra leader, and was a pioneer in radio situation comedy, first with Jack Benny, and then in a series in which he co-starred with his wife, singer-actress Alice Faye, for eight years. Harris is also noted for his voice acting in animated films. He played Baloo the bear in The Jungle Book (1967), Thomas O'Malley in The Aristocats (1970), and Little John in Robin Hood (1973). In 1981, he sang "Back Home Again in Indiana" before the Indianapolis 500.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Thing About Phil Harris

The Thing About Phil Harris

Phil Harris January 1, 2015

22 Tracks

That's What I Like About the South

That's What I Like About the South

Phil Harris April 30, 2011

14 Tracks

His Original & Greatest Hits

His Original & Greatest Hits

Phil Harris November 17, 1999

24 Tracks

Phil Harris

Phil Harris

Phil Harris January 1, 1950

5 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists