Rick Astley



Rick Astley

Rating
Active
1985 to 1993
Born
February 6, 1966 in Newton-le-Willows
Location
Newton-le-Willows, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English singer, songwriter and radio personality
Biography
Richard Paul "Rick" Astley (/ˈrɪk ˈæstli/; born 6 February 1966) is an English singer, songwriter, musician, and radio personality. His 1987 song, "Never Gonna Give You Up" was a No 1 hit single in 25 countries, and won the 1988 Brit Award for Best British Single. By the time of his retirement in 1993, Astley had sold approximately 40 million records worldwide. Astley made a comeback in 2007, becoming an Internet phenomenon when his video "Never Gonna Give You Up" became integral to the meme known as "rickrolling". Astley was voted "Best Act Ever" by Internet users at the MTV Europe Music Awards 2008.
Social
Rick Astley on Facebook
Rick Astley on Twitter

Top Songs by Rick Astley



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

Rick Astley February 24, 2019

11 Tracks

Beautiful Life

Beautiful Life

Rick Astley July 13, 2018

12 Tracks

50

50

Rick Astley June 10, 2016

12 Tracks

The Best of Rick Astley

The Best of Rick Astley

Rick Astley October 3, 2014

16 Tracks

Keep It Turned On

Keep It Turned On

Rick Astley January 1, 2008

10 Tracks

Portrait

Portrait

Rick Astley October 15, 2005

11 Tracks

Platinum & Gold Collection

Platinum & Gold Collection

Rick Astley March 9, 2004

11 Tracks

Love Songs

Love Songs

Rick Astley January 12, 2004

12 Tracks

The Best Of

The Best Of

Rick Astley September 27, 2003

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Rick Astley