Tommy Steele



Tommy Steele

Rating
Active
1956
Born
December 17, 1936 in Southwark
Location
London, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
'50s English singer
Genres
Rock
Biography
Tommy Steele OBE (born December 17, 1936 in London, England) is an English entertainer. Steele is widely regarded as Britain's first pop idol. Born Thomas Willam Hicks in Mason Street Bermondsey, London, his cheeky Cockney image and boy-next-door looks won him success as a musician, singer and actor. Singer Before landing a singing career, Steele tried his hand at a number of odd jobs and had a brief spell as a merchant seaman. Like many singers of his era he never did National Service, having failed the medical examination because, at 18 years old, he was diagnosed as suffering with Cardiomyopathy.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Tommy Steele


Flash, Bang, Wallop

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Handful of Songs

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Singing The Blues

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Singin' In the Rain

by London Theatre Orchestra & Singers &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Finale (Let's Have a Drink on It)

by Disney Studio Orchestra &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Knee Deep in the Blues

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Where Have All the Flowers Gone?

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Shout

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Singing the Blues

by & Tom Steele

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Top 20 Most Popular Tracks

Top 20 Most Popular Tracks

Tommy Steele November 20, 2016

20 Tracks

Famous Hits By Tommy Steele

Famous Hits By Tommy Steele

Tommy Steele February 12, 2016

49 Tracks

Singing the Blues

Singing the Blues

Tommy Steele February 12, 2016

9 Tracks

Rock Elite: Best Of Tommy Steele

Rock Elite: Best Of Tommy Steele

Tommy Steele July 14, 2015

8 Tracks

The Decca Years 1956-1963

The Decca Years 1956-1963

Tommy Steele July 1, 2015

50 Tracks

The Duke Wore Jeans (Original Film Soundtrack)

The Duke Wore Jeans (Original Film Soundtrack)

Tommy Steele March 3, 2015

8 Tracks

Tommy Steele - 1956-1963 Part: 1

Tommy Steele - 1956-1963 Part: 1

Tommy Steele February 18, 2015

35 Tracks

Tommy Steele - 1956-1963 Part: 2

Tommy Steele - 1956-1963 Part: 2

Tommy Steele February 18, 2015

33 Tracks

Young Ideas

Young Ideas

Tommy Steele February 8, 2015

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists