BANKS



BANKS

Rating
Active
2013
Born
June 16, 1988 in Los Angeles
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
US singer/songwriter Jillian Banks
Genres
Dance
Biography
Jillian Banks (known simply as Banks) is an American singer-songwriter and musician from Los Angeles, California, United States. She releases music under Harvest Records, Good Year Recordings, and Iamsound Records. She toured internationally with The Weeknd and was also nominated for the Sound of 2014 award by the BBC and an MTV Brand New Nominee in 2014. On May 3rd, 2014, Banks was labeled as an 'Artist To Watch' by Fox Weekly. Banks started writing songs at the age of 15. She taught herself piano when she received a keyboard from a friend to help her through her parents' divorce. She says she "felt very alone and helpless.
Social
BANKS on Facebook
BANKS on Twitter

Top Songs by BANKS



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Underdog

Underdog

BANKS September 28, 2017

1 Tracks

Crowded Places

Crowded Places

BANKS April 7, 2017

1 Tracks

The Altar

The Altar

BANKS September 30, 2016

13 Tracks

Gemini Feed

Gemini Feed

BANKS September 9, 2016

1 Tracks

Fuck With Myself

Fuck With Myself

BANKS July 13, 2016

1 Tracks

Better

Better

BANKS November 4, 2015

1 Tracks

1998

1998

BANKS July 29, 2015

1 Tracks

Goddess (Remixes)

Goddess (Remixes)

BANKS March 23, 2015

18 Tracks

Mind Games

Mind Games

BANKS January 9, 2015

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by BANKS