Beenie Man



Beenie Man

Rating
Active
1979
Born
August 22, 1973 in Waterhouse
Location
Kingston, Jamaica
A.K.A.
Anthony Moses Davis
Genres
Adult Alternative
Biography
Anthony Moses Davis, or Beenie Man, is known as the “King of Dancehall.” He is a Grammy Award-winning reggae artist born in Kingston, Jamaica on August 22, 1973. After winning a local talent contest in 1981 and staying involved in the local music industry at an early age, Davis recorded his debut single, “Too Fancy” in 1981. Two years later, he released his debut album, The Invincible Beenie Man, The Ten Year Old DJ Wonder. His biggest hits in the United States have included a duet with Janet Jackson, “Feel It Boy” (2002) and a remix of “Dude” (2004).

Thoughts on Songs with Beenie Man

Top Songs by Beenie Man


Dancehall Queen

by Beenie Man, Sly & Robbie & Chevelle Franklin

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Doctor

The Doctor

Beenie Man April 14, 2019

14 Tracks

Beenie Man​ ​Pure Diamond Collection

Beenie Man​ ​Pure Diamond Collection

Beenie Man August 3, 2018

25 Tracks

Beenie Man One Drop Style

Beenie Man One Drop Style

Beenie Man July 6, 2018

12 Tracks

Dancehall Workout Songs 2017

Dancehall Workout Songs 2017

Beenie Man June 2, 2017

15 Tracks

Dancehall Lovers Rock Vol. 2

Dancehall Lovers Rock Vol. 2

Beenie Man May 26, 2017

15 Tracks

Dancehall Platinum Vol. 2

Dancehall Platinum Vol. 2

Beenie Man May 26, 2017

15 Tracks

Beenie Man Selects Dancehall

Beenie Man Selects Dancehall

Beenie Man November 10, 2016

15 Tracks

Tropical Reggae Playlist Vol. 1

Tropical Reggae Playlist Vol. 1

Beenie Man October 28, 2016

14 Tracks

The Aggrovators Present: Beenie Man

The Aggrovators Present: Beenie Man

Beenie Man October 22, 2016

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists