BT



BT

Rating
Active
1989
Born
October 4, 1971 in Rockville
Location
Rockville, MD, United States
A.K.A.
EDM producer Brian Wayne Transeau
Biography
Brian Wayne Transeau (born October 4, 1970), better known by his stage name BT, is an American music producer, composer, technologist, audio technician, multi-instrumentalist, singer, and songwriter. An artist in the electronica music genre, he is credited as a pioneer of the trance and intelligent dance music styles that paved the way for EDM, and for "stretching electronic music to its technical breaking point." He also creates music within many other styles, such as classical, film composition and bass music. BT is also known for pioneering the stutter edit.
Social
BT on Facebook
BT on Twitter

Top Songs by BT


Ride

by BT

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Electronic Opus

Electronic Opus

BT October 9, 2015

14 Tracks

In Search of Sunrise 13.5: Amsterdam

In Search of Sunrise 13.5: Amsterdam

BT July 20, 2015

49 Tracks

Dark Places (Original Soundtrack Album)

Dark Places (Original Soundtrack Album)

BT June 16, 2015

21 Tracks

A Song Across Wires (Deluxe Edition)

A Song Across Wires (Deluxe Edition)

BT September 26, 2014

20 Tracks

Letting Go (6 Mixes)

Letting Go (6 Mixes)

BT April 15, 2014

6 Tracks

A Song Across Wires (Extended Mix)

A Song Across Wires (Extended Mix)

BT September 27, 2013

13 Tracks

A Song Across Wires (Extended Versions)

A Song Across Wires (Extended Versions)

BT September 27, 2013

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by BT