Cerys Matthews



Cerys Matthews

Rating
Active
1990
Born
April 11, 1969 in Cardiff
Location
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
lead singer, Catatonia
Biography
Cerys Elizabeth Matthews, MBE (; born 11 April 1969) is a Welsh singer, songwriter, author, and broadcaster. She was a founding member of Welsh rock band Catatonia and a leading figure in the "Cool Cymru" movement of the late 1990s. Matthews programmes and hosts a weekly music show on BBC Radio 6 Music and a show on BBC World Service, makes documentaries for television and radio and is a roving reporter for The One Show.

Top Songs by Cerys Matthews



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Never Said Goodbye

Never Said Goodbye

Cerys Matthews August 21, 2006

11 Tracks

Cockahoop

Cockahoop

Cerys Matthews October 26, 2004

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists