Charlie Parker



Charlie Parker

Rating
Active
1937 to 1955
Born
August 29, 1920 in Kansas City
Died
March 12, 1955
Location
Kansas City, KS, United States
A.K.A.
aka "Bird", jazz alto saxophonist
Biography
Charles "Charlie" Parker, Jr. (August 29, 1920 – March 12, 1955), also known as Yardbird and Bird, was an American jazz saxophonist and composer. Parker was a highly influential jazz soloist and a leading figure in the development of bebop, a form of jazz characterized by fast tempos, virtuosic technique and advanced harmonies. Parker was a blazingly fast virtuoso, and he introduced revolutionary harmonic ideas including rapid passing chords, new variants of altered chords, and chord substitutions. His tone ranged from clean and penetrating to sweet and somber. Parker acquired the nickname "Yardbird" early in his career.

Top Songs by Charlie Parker



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Masters of Jazz

Masters of Jazz

Charlie Parker November 4, 2013

9 Tracks

Bird at the Apollo

Bird at the Apollo

Charlie Parker May 15, 2013

10 Tracks

Boss Bird

Boss Bird

Charlie Parker March 29, 2013

25 Tracks

Swedish Schnapps

Swedish Schnapps

Charlie Parker December 18, 2012

14 Tracks

The Immortal Charlie Parker

The Immortal Charlie Parker

Charlie Parker June 1, 2011

22 Tracks

Portrait

Portrait

Charlie Parker October 1, 2010

111 Tracks

Compact Jazz: Charlie Parker

Compact Jazz: Charlie Parker

Charlie Parker May 4, 2010

12 Tracks

The Complete Live Performances on Savoy

The Complete Live Performances on Savoy

Charlie Parker April 14, 2010

29 Tracks

The Charlie Parker Story

The Charlie Parker Story

Charlie Parker January 20, 2010

79 Tracks

Related Blog Posts