Curtis Lee



Curtis Lee

Rating
Active
1960 to 1968
Born
October 28, 1939 in Yuma
Died
January 8, 2015
Location
Yuma, Arizona, United States
A.K.A.
rock and roll artist
Biography
Curtis Lee (28 October 1941 - 8 January 2015) born in Yuma, Arizona, USA an American Doo-wop and Pop singer of the early 1960s, and was the beneficiary of two great 1961 productions by Phil Spector. These were "Pretty Little Angel Eyes" (U.S. Top 10) and "Under The Moon Of Love" (U.S. Top 50). In the UK, "Pretty Little Angel Eyes" was a minor hit record, going no higher than 47 in 1961. Lee began his recording career in 1959, and the following year was signed by Dunes Records. Handsome and photogenic, Lee had a vocal approach close to the teen idols of the period.

Top Songs by Curtis Lee


Pretty Little Angel Eyes

by , Curtis Lee & The Halos & The Halos

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Extended Play Collection, Vol. 134

The Extended Play Collection, Vol. 134

Curtis Lee July 9, 2013

4 Tracks

Soft Piece of Me

Soft Piece of Me

Curtis Lee January 24, 2013

1 Tracks

Pretty Little Angel Eyes - The Best Of

Pretty Little Angel Eyes - The Best Of

Curtis Lee May 1, 2011

16 Tracks

Pretty Little Angel Eyes

Pretty Little Angel Eyes

Curtis Lee June 25, 1996

16 Tracks

Under the Moon of Love (Mono Version)

Under the Moon of Love (Mono Version)

Curtis Lee January 1, 1962

4 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


The Edsels