Free



Free

Rating
Active
1968 to 1973
Born
February 7, 1968 in London
Location
London, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
60s/70s UK blues rock group
Biography
Free were an English rock band formed in London in 1968, best known for their 1970 signature song "All Right Now". They disbanded in 1973 and lead singer Paul Rodgers went on to become a frontman of the band Bad Company along with Simon Kirke on drums. Lead guitarist Paul Kossoff formed Back Street Crawler and died from a pulmonary embolism at the age of 25 in 1976. Bassist Andy Fraser formed Sharks. The band became famed for their sensational live shows and nonstop touring. However, early studio albums did not sell very well – until the release of Fire and Water which featured the massive hit "All Right Now".

Top Songs by Free


Worry

by Free

Child

by Free

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Live!

Live!

Free February 26, 2016

8 Tracks

Wishing Well: The Collection

Wishing Well: The Collection

Free January 1, 2016

34 Tracks

Highway

Highway

Free November 19, 2012

9 Tracks

Fire And Water (Rarities Edition)

Fire And Water (Rarities Edition)

Free January 1, 2009

16 Tracks

Rock Legends

Rock Legends

Free February 11, 2008

16 Tracks

Fire And Water (Deluxe Edition)

Fire And Water (Deluxe Edition)

Free January 1, 2008

30 Tracks

Walk In My Shadow - The Collection

Walk In My Shadow - The Collection

Free May 28, 2007

34 Tracks

Live at the BBC

Live at the BBC

Free September 18, 2006

26 Tracks

Free - Live At The BBC (BBC Version)

Free - Live At The BBC (BBC Version)

Free January 1, 2006

31 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists