Giuseppe Verdi



Giuseppe Verdi

Rating
Active
1839 to 1901
Born
October 10, 1813 in Le Roncole
Died
January 27, 1901
Location
Roncole, Italy
A.K.A.
Italian opera composer
Genres
Classical
Biography
Giuseppe Fortunino Francesco Verdi (Italian: [dʒuˈzɛppe ˈverdi]; 9 or 10 October 1813 – 27 January 1901) was an Italian opera composer. Verdi was born near Busseto to a provincial family of moderate means, and developed a musical education with the help of a local patron. Verdi came to dominate the Italian opera scene after the era of Bellini, Donizetti and Rossini, whose works significantly influenced him, becoming one of the pre-eminent opera composers in history. In his early operas Verdi demonstrated a sympathy with the Risorgimento movement which sought the unification of Italy.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Verdi - Overtures & Ballet Music

Verdi - Overtures & Ballet Music

Giuseppe Verdi April 25, 2019

24 Tracks

Alle 100 Goed: Verdi

Alle 100 Goed: Verdi

Giuseppe Verdi April 25, 2019

49 Tracks

Giuseppe Verdi: Macbeth (Complete Recording)

Giuseppe Verdi: Macbeth (Complete Recording)

Giuseppe Verdi April 23, 2019

35 Tracks

Verdi: Le trouvère, extraits (Mono Version)

Verdi: Le trouvère, extraits (Mono Version)

Giuseppe Verdi November 8, 2017

12 Tracks

Viva Verdi ! - Radio Classique

Viva Verdi ! - Radio Classique

Giuseppe Verdi June 23, 2017

33 Tracks

Verdi: Oberto

Verdi: Oberto

Giuseppe Verdi February 3, 2017

16 Tracks

Toscanini prova La traviata (Highlights Recorded 1946)

Toscanini prova La traviata (Highlights Recorded 1946)

Giuseppe Verdi January 1, 2017

11 Tracks

Verdi: Requiem (1000 Years Of Classical Music, Vol. 56)

Verdi: Requiem (1000 Years Of Classical Music, Vol. 56)

Giuseppe Verdi October 7, 2016

19 Tracks

Verdi: Fragments from the Opera

Verdi: Fragments from the Opera "Aida"

Giuseppe Verdi September 23, 2016

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Jules Massenet
Christoph Willibald Gluck
Bedřich Smetana
Vincenzo Bellini