Gyptian



Gyptian

Rating
Active
2003
Born
October 25, 1983 in Jamaica
Location
Kingston, Saint Andrew, Jamaica
A.K.A.
Jamaican reggae singer
Biography
Gyptian (born Windel Beneto Edwards, 25 October 1983, Oldham, England) is an English-born Jamaican reggae singer. He often appears with roots reggae songs within the reggae subgenre dancehall. Gyptain best known hits include Serious Times, Mama, Beautiful Lady, I Can Feel Your Pain, Love Against The Wall, Hold You and She's My Lady. Born to a Seventh-day Adventist mother and Rastafarian father, Gyptian received his musical calling at the age of seven, when he began singing in the church. Recognizing his talent, his parents introduced him to Mr. Wong, a record producer from Portmore, St. Catherine.
Social
Gyptian on Facebook

Top Songs by Gyptian



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Toe 2 Toe, Vol. 10

Toe 2 Toe, Vol. 10

Gyptian November 18, 2017

14 Tracks

Gyptian & I Wayne Defending the Roots

Gyptian & I Wayne Defending the Roots

Gyptian October 21, 2016

16 Tracks

Hold You Remixes

Hold You Remixes

Gyptian August 19, 2016

7 Tracks

Key Riddim Mixtape by DJ Lass Angel Vibes

Key Riddim Mixtape by DJ Lass Angel Vibes

Luciano June 17, 2016

1 Tracks

Higher Priest Riddim Mixtape by DJ Lass Angel Vibes

Higher Priest Riddim Mixtape by DJ Lass Angel Vibes

Glenn Washington June 10, 2016

1 Tracks

80s Rock Riddim Mixtape by DJ Tek

80s Rock Riddim Mixtape by DJ Tek

Junior Kelly June 10, 2016

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists