Harry Warren



Harry Warren

Rating
Active
1930 to 1950
Born
December 24, 1893 in Brooklyn
Died
September 22, 1981
Location
Brooklyn, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US composer and lyricist
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Harry Warren (born Salvatore Antonio Guaragna, December 24, 1893 – September 22, 1981) was an American composer and lyricist. Warren was the first major American songwriter to write primarily for film. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Song eleven times and won three Oscars for composing "Lullaby of Broadway", "You'll Never Know" and "On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe". He wrote the music for the first blockbuster film musical, 42nd Street, choreographed by Busby Berkeley, with whom he would collaborate on many musical films. Over a career spanning four decades, Warren wrote more than 800 songs.

Top Songs by Harry Warren


42nd Street

by Dorsey Brothers Orchestra, Harry Warren & The Boswell Sisters

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Piano Vignettes

Piano Vignettes

Harry Warren April 2, 2008

34 Tracks

The Busby Berkeley Album

The Busby Berkeley Album

Harry Warren April 25, 1994

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists