Jerry Butler



Jerry Butler

Rating
Active
1958
Born
December 8, 1939 in Sunflower
Location
Chicago, Illinois, United States
A.K.A.
soul singer
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
Jerry Butler, Jr. (born December 8, 1939) is an American soul singer and songwriter. He is also noted as being the original lead singer of the famed R&B vocal group the Impressions, as well as a 1991 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee. Butler is also an American politician. He serves as a Commissioner for Cook County, Illinois, having first been elected in 1985. As a member of this 17-member county board, he chairs the Health and Hospitals Committee, and serves as Vice Chair of the Construction Committee.

Top Songs by Jerry Butler



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


For Your Precicious Love

For Your Precicious Love

Jerry Butler May 19, 2017

38 Tracks

Soul Loves

Soul Loves

Jerry Butler March 30, 2017

22 Tracks

The Ice Man

The Ice Man

Jerry Butler July 20, 2016

14 Tracks

Make It Easy On Yourself

Make It Easy On Yourself

Jerry Butler May 16, 2016

14 Tracks

The Soul of Jerry Butler

The Soul of Jerry Butler

Jerry Butler January 15, 2016

38 Tracks

I Love Soul

I Love Soul

Jerry Butler September 2, 2015

25 Tracks

I Am Jerry Butler

I Am Jerry Butler

Jerry Butler April 28, 2015

28 Tracks

Masters Of R&B

Masters Of R&B

Jerry Butler March 17, 2015

30 Tracks

Lifeworks - Jerry Butler (The Platinum Edition)

Lifeworks - Jerry Butler (The Platinum Edition)

Jerry Butler March 10, 2015

28 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists