John Holt



John Holt

Rating
Active
1960 to 2010
Born
July 11, 1947 in Kingston
Died
October 19, 2014
Location
Kingston, Saint Andrew, Jamaica
A.K.A.
Winston Holt
Biography
On an island renowned for its superb vocalists and composers, John Holt still stands head and shoulders above the rest as one of Jamaica's sweetest singers and enduring songwriters. He has voiced and penned so many of the country's classics that in a way, Holt has defined the island's sound. Born in the Greenwich Farm area of Kingston, Jamaica, on July 11, 1947, the young Holt took his first steps into the music business via the talent show circuit. Talent shows have always had a massive popularity in Jamaica and the top ones were initially broadcast live on radio and later on television.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by John Holt


Ali Baba

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

The Tide Is High

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Sister Big Stuff

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Hey Jude

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Wear You to the Ball

by , &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Have You Ever Been in Love

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Never, Never, Never

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

My Number One

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

I Want a Love I Can Feel

by

Latest thought by candytweety   

Girl From Ipanema

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Electrified, Vol. 3

Electrified, Vol. 3

John Holt June 9, 2017

10 Tracks

More Fire

More Fire

John Holt May 19, 2017

10 Tracks

The Master

The Master

John Holt May 12, 2017

9 Tracks

Electrified, Vol. 2

Electrified, Vol. 2

John Holt May 5, 2017

12 Tracks

Mixing Lab Hits (Remastered)

Mixing Lab Hits (Remastered)

John Holt April 6, 2017

12 Tracks

John Holt: Classic Songs

John Holt: Classic Songs

John Holt January 20, 2017

12 Tracks

John Holt Special Edition

John Holt Special Edition

John Holt December 9, 2016

9 Tracks

Dennis Brown & John Holt Defending the Roots

Dennis Brown & John Holt Defending the Roots

Dennis Brown December 2, 2016

20 Tracks

The Aggrovators Present: A Tribute to Dennis Brown

The Aggrovators Present: A Tribute to Dennis Brown

Dennis Brown November 5, 2016

21 Tracks

Latest Blog Posts


One Man Can Change The World: A Meaningful The Life of a Genuine Saint

Songwriting Tips from Popular Artists

Similar Artists


Johnny Osbourne