Ken Parker



Ken Parker

Rating
Active
1960 to 1990
Location
Jamaica
A.K.A.
reggae
Genres
Rock
Biography
Jamaican singer Ken Parker was born around 1948 (there is some confusion as to his birth year), growing up in Savannah-La-Mar in the Westmoreland Parrish area of Jamaica, where his father was a preacher. Parker was exposed early to the effects of gospel music, and he drew on gospel inflections in his vocals throughout his whole career.

Top Songs by Ken Parker


Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Jesus on the Main Line

Jesus on the Main Line

Ken Parker January 5, 2015

8 Tracks

A Glint of Gold

A Glint of Gold

Ken Parker August 14, 2014

15 Tracks

Yesteryears Recaptured

Yesteryears Recaptured

Ken Parker July 30, 2013

12 Tracks

True True True

True True True

Ken Parker August 7, 2012

1 Tracks

Sound Box Essentials Platinum Edition

Sound Box Essentials Platinum Edition

Ken Parker May 21, 2012

11 Tracks

A Change Gonna Come

A Change Gonna Come

Ken Parker March 16, 2012

1 Tracks

Could It Be True

Could It Be True

Ken Parker March 16, 2012

1 Tracks

True True True Mix 2

True True True Mix 2

Ken Parker March 16, 2012

1 Tracks

Changing Partners

Changing Partners

Ken Parker March 15, 2012

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists