Moya Brennan



Moya Brennan

Rating
Active
1970
Born
August 4, 1952 in Ireland
Location
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland
A.K.A.
formerly known as Máire Brennan
Biography
Moya Brennan, born Máire Ní Bhraonáin (Irish pronunciation: [mˠaːrʲə nʲiː vɾˠiːn̪ˠaːn]), also known as Máire Brennan (born 4 August 1952), is an Irish folk singer, songwriter, harpist, and philanthropist. She is the older sister of Enya and Brídín Brennan. She began performing professionally in 1970 when her family formed the band Clannad, and is considered as the "First Lady of Celtic Music". Moya released her first solo album in 1992 called Máire, a successful venture. She has been nominated for two Grammys and has won an Emmy Award.

Top Songs by Moya Brennan


Our World

by Maire Brennan & Moya Brennan

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Canvas

Canvas

Moya Brennan February 24, 2017

11 Tracks

An Irish Christmas

An Irish Christmas

Moya Brennan October 29, 2013

12 Tracks

Affinity

Affinity

Moya Brennan June 25, 2013

12 Tracks

Signature

Signature

Moya Brennan March 30, 2013

12 Tracks

Heart Strings

Heart Strings

Moya Brennan October 18, 2011

14 Tracks

Voices and Harps

Voices and Harps

Moya Brennan January 1, 2010

11 Tracks

Two Horizons

Two Horizons

Moya Brennan February 3, 2004

14 Tracks

Two Horizons

Two Horizons

Moya Brennan January 1, 2003

16 Tracks

New Irish Hymns

New Irish Hymns

Moya Brennan April 23, 2001

6 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists