Yael Naïm



Yael Naïm
Photo by TheCuriousGnome, available under Creative Commons license.

Rating
Active
2000
Born
February 6, 1978 in Paris
Location
Paris, Île-de-France, France
A.K.A.
French-Israeli singer-songwriter
Genres
Country
Biography
Yaël Naïm is a French-Israeli singer and songwriter. She was born in Paris in 1978 to Jewish-Tunisian parents. At the age of four, she moved with her family to Ramat HaSharon, Israel, where she learned Hebrew and trained as a pianist. She served in the Israel Defence Forces as a soloist in the Israeli Air Force Orchestra. She began her singing career with a part in the musical "Les Dix Commandements," and her first solo album, In A Man's Womb, was released in 2001. According to a Songfacts interview with her, it disappointed Yael, who decided she would be much happier giving up her dreams of stardom and making music on her terms.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.
Social
Yael Naïm on Facebook
Yael Naïm on Twitter

Top Songs by Yael Naïm


New Soul

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Toxic

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Paris

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Far Far

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Lonely

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Too Long

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Levater

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Shelcha

by (Feat. )

Be the first to leave a thought   

Yashanti

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Pachad

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Older (Revisited)

Older (Revisited)

Yael Naïm January 8, 2016

13 Tracks

Coward

Coward

Yael Naïm May 18, 2015

4 Tracks

Older

Older

Yael Naïm March 16, 2015

11 Tracks

Walk Walk - Single

Walk Walk - Single

Yael Naïm February 4, 2014

1 Tracks

Dream in My Head

Dream in My Head

Yael Naïm October 11, 2011

1 Tracks

She Was a Boy

She Was a Boy

Yael Naïm May 17, 2011

13 Tracks

Come Home (edit radio) - single

Come Home (edit radio) - single

Yael Naïm February 18, 2011

1 Tracks

Make a Child

Make a Child

Yael Naïm December 23, 2008

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Camille

Latest Tweet by Yael Naïm