Yazz



Yazz

Rating
Active
1988
Born
May 19, 1960
Location
Bronx, New York, United States
A.K.A.
Yasmin Evans
Biography
Yazz is an English pop singer. She found success in early 1988 when she contributed vocals to the Coldcut top 10 UK hit Doctorin' the House. Her debut solo single The Only Way Is Up was released in July 1988. The dance track, which was produced by Coldcut, went to number one in the UK. Yazz's debut album Wanted (1988) went double Platinum in the UK and remains her most commercially successful release.

Thoughts on Songs with Yazz

Top Songs by Yazz


Good People

by Empire Cast, Jussie Smollett & Yazz

Ain't About the Money

by Empire Cast, Jussie Smollett & Yazz

Never Let It Die

by Empire Cast, Jussie Smollett & Yazz

All Nite

by Empire Cast, Yazz, Serayah & Jamila Velazquez

No Competition

by Empire Cast, Yazz & Serayah

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Wanted

Wanted

Yazz August 10, 2009

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists