50 Best Smooth Classics cover

50 Best Smooth Classics Album
by Marin Alsop, Gee, Various Artists, Noel Edison, Johannes Wildner, Antoni Wit, Ondrej Lenard, David Lloyd-Jones, Theodore Kuchar, Alexander Rahbari, Christopher Robinson, Anthony Bramall, Keith Clark, James Judd, Oliver von Dohnanyi, Andrew Mogrelia, György Lehel, John Georgiadis, Adrian Leaper, James DePreist, Jun Markl, Jeremy Summerly, Richard Edlinger, Bjarte Engeset, Howard Griffiths, Jean-Claude Casadesus, Eric-Olof Söderström, Peter Breiner

2012
50 Tracks
Listen!
Share!

50 Best Smooth Classics Songs and Lyrics

1
Suite bergamasque: Suite Bergamasque: III. Clair de lune

5:14

0

0
2
Coppelia, Act II: Valse de la poupee
by Léo Delibes, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Mogrelia

2:09

0

0
3
Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, "From the New World": II. Largo
by Antonín Dvorák, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop

11:57

0

0
4
Requiem: Salvator mundi
by Herbert Howells, Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge, Christopher Robinson

2:00

0

0
5
Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
by Sebastian, Takako Nishizaki, Alexander Jablokov, Capella Istropolitana, Oliver von Dohnanyi

6:46

0

0
6
Lakmé: Blumenduett (Lara Croft Tomb Raider): Lakme: Dome epais, le jasmin (Flower Duet)
by Léo Delibes, Adriana Kohútková, Denisa Šlepkovská, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Johannes Wildner

5:35

0

0
7
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43: Variation 18: Andante cantabile
by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Bernd Glemser, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, György Lehel

2:51

0

0
8
Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor: IV. Adagietto: Sehr langsam
by Gustav Mahler, London Symphony Orchestra, James DePreist

10:40

0

0
9
5 Lieder, Op. 49: No. 4. Wiegenlied (arr. P. Nagy for piano)
by Peter Nagy, Johannes Brahms

2:15

0

0
10
Chants d'Auvergne, Vol. 1: No. 2. Bailero
by Joseph Canteloube, Veronique Gens, Orchestre National de Lille, Jean-Claude Casadesus

5:15

0

0
11
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
by Francisco Tárrega, Mats Bergström

5:34

0

0
12
Adagio in G Minor (attrib. to Albinoni)
by Remo Giazotto, Capella Istropolitana, Richard Edlinger

11:31

0

0
13
Pavane, Op. 50
by Gabriel Fauré, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Keith Clark

7:46

0

0
14
Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Major, Op. 9, No. 3: Oboe Concerto in F Major, Op. 9, No. 3: II. Adagio
by Tomaso Albinoni, Anthony Camden, London Virtuosi, John Georgiadis

2:12

0

0
15
Eclogue, Op. 10
by Gerald Finzi, Peter Donohoe, Royal Northern Sinfonia, Howard Griffiths

11:00

0

0
16
All-Night Vigil, Op. 37, "Vespers": Troparion for the Virgin Mary (Bogoroditse Dyevo)
by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Finnish National Opera Chorus, Eric-Olof Söderström

3:26

0

0
17
Ein Sommernachtstraum, Op. 61, MWV M13: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61, Act III: Nocturne
by Felix Mendelssohn, Slovak Philharmonic, Anthony Bramall

6:26

0

0
18
Madama Butterfly, Act II: Madame Butterfly, Act II: Humming Chorus
by Giacomo Puccini, Slovak Philharmonic Chorus, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari

2:50

0

0
19
2 Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34: No. 2. Varen (The Last Spring)
by Edvard Grieg, Malmö Symphony Orchestra, Bjarte Engeset

4:56

0

0
20
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
by Claude Debussy, Orchestre National de Lyon, Jun Markl

10:12

0

0
21
24 Preludes, Op. 28: No. 15 in D-Flat Major
by Frédéric Chopin, Irina Zaritzkaya

6:39

0

0
22
Adagio for Strings, Op. 11

7:42

0

0
23
O Magnum Mysterium: O magnum mysterium
by Morten Lauridsen, Stockholm Academic Male Chorus, Karin Oldgren

5:30

0

0
24
2 Arabesques: No. 1 in E Major
by Claude Debussy, Klara Kormendi

3:30

0

0
25
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: I. Morgenstemning (Morning Mood)
by Edvard Grieg, Malmö Symphony Orchestra, Bjarte Engeset

4:17

0

0
26
Miserere: Il salmo Miserere mei Deus
by Gregorio Allegri, Oxford Camerata, Jeremy Summerly

10:13

0

0
27
24 Preludes, Op. 28: No. 15 in D-Flat Major, "Raindrop"
by Frédéric Chopin, Idil Biret

5:55

0

0
28
The Lark Ascending
by Ralph Vaughan Williams, David Greed, English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones

15:03

0

0
29
Sleep
by Eric Whitacre, Elora Festival Singers, Noel Edison

4:24

0

5
30
The Planets, Op. 32: II. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
by Gustav Holst, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones

8:32

0

0
31
Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-Moll Op. 18: 3. Allegro scherzando (Auszug) (Das verflixte siebte Jahr): Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: II. Adagio sostenuto
by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Jeno Jandó, Budapest Symphony Orchestra, György Lehel

11:25

0

0
32
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
by Ralph Vaughan Williams, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd

15:12

0

0
33
Requiem, Op. 48: Pie Jesu
by Gabriel Fauré, Lisa Beckley, Colm Carey, Oxford Camerata, Oxford Schola Cantorum, Jeremy Summerly

3:33

0

0
34
The Blue Bird: 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
by Charles Villiers Stanford, Carys-Anne Lane, Oxford Camerata, Jeremy Summerly

3:49

0

0
35
The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: VIII. Romance
by Dmitri Shostakovich, Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra, Theodore Kuchar

5:53

0

0
36
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36, "Enigma": Variation 9: Nimrod
by Edward Elgar, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper

3:42

0

0
37
Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jirí Válek, Hana Mullerova, Capella Istropolitana, Richard Edlinger

7:33

0

0
38
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight": I. Adagio sostenuto
by Ludwig van Beethoven, Jeno Jandó

5:16

0

0
39
Dolly Suite, Op. 56 (arr. H. Rabaud): Dolly, Op. 56: V. Tendresse (arr. H. Rabaud for orchestra)
by Henri Rabaud, Gabriel Fauré, RTE Sinfonietta, John Georgiadis

4:35

0

0
40
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
by Pietro Mascagni, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari

3:44

0

0
41
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: II. Andante
by Dmitri Shostakovich, Michael Houstoun, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Gee

6:37

0

0
42
Overture (Suite) No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068: II. Air, "Air on a G String"
by Capella Istropolitana, Richard Edlinger

5:22

0

0
43
Ave verum corpus, K. 618: Ave Verum Corpus, K. 618
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Kosice Teachers' Choir, Camerata Cassovia, Johannes Wildner

2:55

0

0
44
Serenade in E Minor, Op. 20: III. Allegretto
by Edward Elgar, Capella Istropolitana, Adrian Leaper

2:31

0

0
45
Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Ombra mai fu: Larghetto (arr. for oboe and orchestra)
by Anonymous, George Frideric Handel, Jozef Cejka, Capella Istropolitana, Richard Edlinger

3:43

0

0
46
Carnival of the Animals: XIII. The Swan
by Camille Saint-Saëns, Marian Lapsansky, Peter Toperczer, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard

3:06

0

0
47
Orfeo ed Euridice, Act II: Dance Of The Blessed Spirits
by Christoph Willibald Gluck, Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice, Johannes Wildner

6:10

0

0
48
Song for Athene
by John Tavener, Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge, Christopher Robinson

5:43

0

0
49
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74, "Pathetique": II. Allegro con grazia
by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Antoni Wit

8:40

0

0
50
3 Gymnopedies: No. 1. Lent et douloureux (arr. for guitar and orchestra)
by Anonymous, Erik Satie, Gerald Garcia, CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice, Peter Breiner

3:06

0

0

Related Albums