H.A.W.K.



H.A.W.K.

Rating
Active
1994 to 2006
Born
November 15, 1969 in Houston
Died
May 1, 2006
Location
Harlingen, Friesland, Netherlands
A.K.A.
Houston-based rapper John Hawkins
Biography
There are several artists with the name Hawk: 1) HAWK is a Chicago band that plays stripped-down, raw rock with roots in garage and Americana. Alternative press said they combine "the crunch of AC/DC, the swagger of the Stones, and the melodies of Tom Petty." Their music is "inspired by 'the badass orange Camaro my brother had when we were growing up' leader/songwriter David Hawkins says, 'We'd drive around, getting stoned, listening to AC/DC, Zeppelin, Humble Pie, and the Stones...you know, REAL music. That's where these songs came out of.'" 2) "Hawk" is the main alias for the Norwegian producer & Dj HÃ¥kon Lofthus.

Top Songs by H.A.W.K.


Remember When

by H.S.E., Lil' Flip, & Mista Madd

That's Me

by , Mike D, & Chris Ward

Death Around The Corner

by Uneek, Scooby, Rapid Ric, , &

That's Me - Chopped & Screwed

by , , Chris Ward & Mike D

Freestyle

by & Grit Boys

Hawk Freestyle

by 50/50 Twin &

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Hawk : Slowed And Chopped

Hawk : Slowed And Chopped

H.A.W.K. November 19, 2017

16 Tracks

Somebody Who Loves You - Single

Somebody Who Loves You - Single

H.A.W.K. November 14, 2011

2 Tracks

Endangered Species Chopped & Screwed

Endangered Species Chopped & Screwed

H.A.W.K. July 10, 2007

12 Tracks

Endangered Species

Endangered Species

H.A.W.K. May 15, 2007

12 Tracks

Endangered Species - Clean

Endangered Species - Clean

H.A.W.K. May 15, 2007

12 Tracks

Under Hawk’s Wings (Chopped & Screwed)

Under Hawk’s Wings (Chopped & Screwed)

H.A.W.K. March 9, 2005

15 Tracks

A Bad Azz Mix Tape II

A Bad Azz Mix Tape II

H.A.W.K. November 25, 2003

17 Tracks

The Incredible Hawk, Vol. 2

The Incredible Hawk, Vol. 2

H.A.W.K. August 11, 2003

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists