Engelbert Humperdinck



Engelbert Humperdinck

Rating
Active
1956
Born
May 2, 1936 in Chennai
Location
Leicester, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
singer
Genres
Alternative
Biography
Engelbert Humperdinck (born Arnold George Dorsey; 2 May 1936) is an English pop singer. He is best known for his songs "Release Me" and "The Last Waltz", both singles topping the UK music charts in 1967 and selling in large enough numbers to help the singer achieve "the rare feat of scoring two million sellers in one year." In North America, he is also known for his 1976-hit single "After the Lovin'." Humperdinck is regarded by music critics to be "one of the finest middle-of-the-road balladeers around." ^ "Engelbert Humperdinck". Official Charts. The Official UK Charts Company. Retrieved 2 April 2015.  ^ Huey, Steve.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Engelbert Calling

Engelbert Calling

Engelbert Humperdinck March 16, 2014

22 Tracks

Let There Be Love

Let There Be Love

Engelbert Humperdinck October 2, 2012

12 Tracks

The Winding Road

The Winding Road

Engelbert Humperdinck July 10, 2012

14 Tracks

Release Me

Release Me

Engelbert Humperdinck May 16, 2011

13 Tracks

Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Engelbert Humperdinck November 22, 2010

24 Tracks

Hello Out There

Hello Out There

Engelbert Humperdinck July 24, 2007

16 Tracks

The Best of Engelbert Humperdinck

The Best of Engelbert Humperdinck

Engelbert Humperdinck July 1, 2007

8 Tracks

Engelbert

Engelbert

Engelbert Humperdinck May 22, 2007

12 Tracks

Gold

Gold

Engelbert Humperdinck April 26, 2005

43 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists