MC Mario



MC Mario

Rating
Active
1980 to 2010
Location
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
A.K.A.
French-Canadian DJ & producer
Biography
Mario Tremblay, better known under his moniker MC Mario, is a French Canadian song producer, disc jockey and radio host from Montreal, Quebec. Born circa 1970, Mario studied in acoustic equipment at UQAM and then performed with a numerous amount of other DJs, before starting his own career as a nightclub MC at Métropolis in the early 1990s. Starting 1998, he is hosting popular nonstop EDM shows "The Mixdown" (on Fridays) and "The House Party" (on Saturdays) together with Derick Stonebridge on Virgin Radio 96. His album Summer Anthems 2011 was certified gold by Music Canada on December 21, 2011.

Top Songs by MC Mario


Gangnam Style

by 싸이 & MC Mario

Go on Move

by Mad Stuntman & MC Mario

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Mixdown 2015

Mixdown 2015

MC Mario April 28, 2015

20 Tracks

Summer Anthems 2014

Summer Anthems 2014

MC Mario July 8, 2014

24 Tracks

Mixdown 2014

Mixdown 2014

MC Mario January 1, 2014

24 Tracks

Lose My Mind (Dance Dance)

Lose My Mind (Dance Dance)

MC Mario April 16, 2013

6 Tracks

Rewind

Rewind

MC Mario January 1, 2013

19 Tracks

Summer Anthems 2013

Summer Anthems 2013

MC Mario January 1, 2013

20 Tracks

Mixdown 2013

Mixdown 2013

MC Mario January 1, 2013

22 Tracks

Summer Anthems 2012

Summer Anthems 2012

MC Mario January 1, 2012

16 Tracks

Clubland Volume 2

Clubland Volume 2

MC Mario January 1, 2012

18 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Paul Piché