Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen



Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen

Rating
Active
1976 to 2005
Born
May 27, 1946 in Lejre
Died
April 19, 2005
Location
Denmark
A.K.A.
Danish jazz upright bassist
Genres
Rock
Biography
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen (Danish pronunciation: [nelsˈhɛneŋ ˈɶɐ̯sdəð ˈpɛðɐsn̩], 27 May 1946 – 19 April 2005), often known as NHØP, was a Danish jazz upright bassist known for his technique and musical approach.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Art Of The Bass

The Art Of The Bass

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen December 2, 2017

10 Tracks

Chops

Chops

Joe Pass January 28, 2014

8 Tracks

Duo

Duo

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen October 5, 2012

9 Tracks

Those Who Were

Those Who Were

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen October 1, 2011

9 Tracks

Petrucciani NHØP

Petrucciani NHØP

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen January 19, 2009

14 Tracks

Michel Petrucciani & NHØP (Live)

Michel Petrucciani & NHØP (Live)

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen January 19, 2009

15 Tracks

The Unforgettable Nhøp Trio Live

The Unforgettable Nhøp Trio Live

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen August 31, 2007

11 Tracks

Trinity

Trinity

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen September 26, 2005

8 Tracks

The Bass in the Background

The Bass in the Background

Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen July 12, 2005

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Nikolaj Steen
Dodo
Alberte