Oliver



Oliver

Rating
Active
1997
Born
February 22, 1945
Died
February 12, 2000
Location
North Wilkesboro, North Carolina, United States
A.K.A.
Late 60s/Early 70s US pop singer
Genres
Alternative
Biography
William Oliver Swofford (February 22, 1945 – February 12, 2000), known professionally as Oliver, was an American pop singer, best known for his 1969 song "Good Morning Starshine" from the musical Hair as well as "Jean" (the theme from the film The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie).

Top Songs by Oliver


Electrify

by Oliver (Feat. Scott Mellis)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Live From Los Angeles

Live From Los Angeles

Oliver December 1, 2014

7 Tracks

Skull Session

Skull Session

Oliver June 15, 2013

8 Tracks

Three Shades of Blue

Three Shades of Blue

Johnny Hodges December 28, 2011

10 Tracks

Happenings / Soulful Brass

Happenings / Soulful Brass

Hank Jones January 1, 2011

23 Tracks

The Kennedy Dream

The Kennedy Dream

Oliver August 11, 2009

8 Tracks

Fantabulous

Fantabulous

Oliver March 18, 2008

8 Tracks

More Blues And The Abstract Truth

More Blues And The Abstract Truth

Oliver January 1, 1997

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists